Marouane Fellaini arrived on the professional scene as a powerful Belgian midfielder with a distinctive head‑butt style. Over nearly two decades, his statistics reveal a blend of durability, aerial threat, and versatility that few players have matched.
While often remembered for his celebratory dances, Fellaini’s raw data tells a story of consistency across Belgium, England, China, and the international stage. Below, we explore his numbers in depth, offering context for each phase of his journey.
Early Years and Development
Born in 1987 in Etterbeek, Fellaini joined Standard Liège’s youth academy at age 13, quickly standing out for his physicality. By 2006, he debuted for the senior side, registering 4 goals in 19 league matches. His early stats highlighted a high success rate in aerial duels, a trait that would become his trademark.
During his first full season, he averaged 2.3 shots per game, converting 12% of them – a modest figure but impressive for a teenage midfielder. His passing accuracy hovered around 78%, reflecting a willingness to retain possession under pressure.
Fellaini’s work‑rate earned him the nickname “The Beast” among local fans, a moniker supported by his 7.5 tackles per 90 minutes in his sophomore campaign. The Belgian media frequently cited his stamina, noting he covered an average of 11 km per match.
The young midfielder’s growth caught the eye of scouts across Europe, setting the stage for his eventual move abroad. His early statistics remain a benchmark for evaluating the impact of physical midfielders in the Belgian Pro League.
For deeper insight into his formative years, see the detailed breakdown on $anchor.
Rise at Standard Liège
Between 2007 and 2010, Fellaini cemented his status as a key player for Standard Liège, appearing in 102 league games and netting 27 goals. His goal‑per‑game ratio of 0.26 was among the highest for midfielders in the league at the time.
He contributed 12 assists across three seasons, showcasing an ability to link play despite his primary defensive duties. In the 2009‑10 title‑winning campaign, Fellaini logged 2,340 minutes, missing only two matches due to minor injuries.
His aerial dominance was quantified by an average of 3.8 headed clearances per match, while his defensive contributions included 1.9 interceptions per 90 minutes. These figures underscored his dual role as a shield and a set‑piece threat.
His aerial duels won per game rose to 5.2, reflecting a growing influence in both defensive and attacking scenarios. Moreover, his presence in the box during corners contributed to a notable increase in headed goals, a trend documented by an online source.
Fellaini also excelled in cup competitions, scoring 5 goals in 13 Belgian Cup appearances, helping the club secure consecutive trophies. His performances earned him a call‑up to the Belgian senior squad in 2007.
Statisticians often cite his 2010 season as a turning point, where his combined goals and assists reached 15, a career‑high at that point, prompting interest from Premier League clubs.
Transfer to Everton and Premier League Adaptation
In August 2011, Fellaini signed with Everton for a reported £15 million, becoming one of the most expensive Belgian transfers at the time. He debuted in a 2‑0 victory over West Bromwich Albion, immediately showcasing his physical presence.
Throughout his three‑year spell, he amassed 124 Premier League appearances, scoring 18 goals and providing 12 assists. His passing accuracy improved to 84% in the 2012‑13 season, reflecting adaptation to the English game’s tempo.
Fellaini’s aerial output peaked with an average of 4.2 headed duels won per match, placing him among the top five midfielders in that metric league‑wide. He also recorded a career‑best 2.1 tackles per 90 minutes, highlighting his defensive contribution.
Despite occasional criticism of his mobility, his work‑rate remained high, covering 10.8 km per game on average – a figure comparable to elite box‑to‑box midfielders. His versatility allowed managers to deploy him in both central and wide roles.
His impact was evident in Everton’s 2013‑14 season, where his 7 league goals helped the club secure a sixth‑place finish, their best in a decade.
Manchester United Tenure and Tactical Role
July 2013 saw Fellaini move to Manchester United for £27.5 million, reuniting with manager David Moyes. Over five seasons, he featured in 166 Premier League matches, adding 14 goals and 19 assists.
Under Louis van Gaal, Fellaini’s role shifted to a more defensive midfield anchor, reflected by a rise in interceptions to 2.4 per 90 minutes. His aerial threat remained potent, with 5.1 headed duels won per game in the 2016‑17 title‑winning campaign.
He contributed crucial goals in cup finals, notably the 2016 FA Cup where his header secured a 2‑1 win over Crystal Palace. His set‑piece involvement led to 8 direct free‑kick assists across his United tenure.
Statistically, Fellaini’s pass completion rate peaked at 86% during the 2015‑16 season, demonstrating refined distribution skills. His average of 1.7 key passes per match placed him in the top third of midfielders league‑wide.
In his final United season, he logged 2,460 minutes, the most of any midfielder in the squad, underscoring his fitness and consistency even as age approached the mid‑30s.
Return to Shandong Luneng and Asian Experience
In February 2019, Fellaini transferred to Chinese Super League side Shandong Luneng, signing a two‑year contract. He appeared in 37 league games, scoring 9 https://pgsoft.com goals and assisting 6 times.
His aerial dominance translated well to the Chinese league, where he won an average of 5.3 headed duels per match, topping the midfield category. His passing accuracy settled at 82%, slightly lower than his Premier League peak but still efficient for the league’s style.
Fellaini also contributed defensively, averaging 1.5 tackles and 1.3 interceptions per 90 minutes, indicating a balanced midfield presence despite the league’s higher tempo.
He helped Shandong secure the 2020 Chinese FA Cup, scoring the opening goal in the final. His experience proved valuable in mentoring younger Chinese midfielders, many of whom cited his professionalism as a learning model.
Statistical analysts note his goal involvement (goals + assists) per 90 minutes rose to 0.42, a career‑high efficiency period, highlighting his adaptation to a new football culture.
International Career with Belgium
Fellaini earned 87 caps for Belgium between 2007 and 2019, contributing 18 goals. His debut came in a friendly against Portugal, where he assisted the equaliser.
He featured in three FIFA World Cups (2014, 2018) and two UEFA European Championships (2012, 2016). In the 2018 World Cup, he played every minute of Belgium’s run to the semi‑finals, recording 2 goals and 3 assists in the tournament.
His defensive numbers for the national team included an average of 1.8 tackles and 1.2 interceptions per game, while his aerial duel success stood at 4.5 per match.
Fellaini’s set‑piece proficiency was evident in the 2016 Euro qualifiers, where he delivered 5 direct free‑kick assists, the most by any Belgian player that cycle.
He retired from international duty after the 2019 Nations League, leaving a legacy of versatility and clutch performances in major tournaments.
Statistical Overview: Appearances, Goals, and Assists
Across club and country, Fellaini accumulated over 600 senior appearances, surpassing the 500‑match milestone that few midfielders achieve. His total goal tally sits at 78, complemented by 56 assists, yielding a combined goal involvement of 0.23 per game.
In league play alone, he logged 383 Premier League minutes, contributing 32 goals and 31 assists, demonstrating a balanced offensive output. His career‑long pass completion rate averages 83%, reflecting reliable ball retention.
Aerially, he won 7,452 duels, averaging 3.9 per match, placing him among the top 10 midfielders in that metric historically. His average distance covered per game remained above 10 km throughout his career, underscoring exceptional stamina.
Defensively, Fellaini recorded 1,210 tackles and 970 interceptions, illustrating a solid contribution beyond his scoring duties. His disciplinary record shows 115 yellow cards and 3 reds, a typical count for a combative midfielder.
His work rate also helped the team maintain a high pressing intensity throughout matches. Fans and analysts alike praised his consistency, noting that his influence extended to leadership on the pitch. For a deeper look at his season statistics, see the Daily Record analysis.
These numbers paint a picture of a player who combined physical presence with technical competence, contributing across all phases of play.
Comparative Performance Tables
| Club | League Apps | Goals | Assists | Pass% | Aerial Duels Won per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Liège | 102 | 27 | 12 | 78% | 3.5 |
| Everton | 124 | 18 | 12 | 84% | 4.2 |
| Manchester United | 166 | 14 | 19 | 86% | 5.1 |
| Shandong Luneng | 37 | 9 | 6 | 82% | 5.3 |
| Belgium (All) | 87 | 18 | 6 | 80% | 4.5 |
| Season | Club | League Apps | Goals | Assists | Pass% | Tackles per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009‑10 | Standard Liège | 31 | 8 | 3 | 79% | 1.7 |
| 2012‑13 | Everton | 38 | 6 | 4 | 85% | 2.0 |
| 2015‑16 | Manchester United | 35 | 5 | 5 | 86% | 1.9 |
| 2020‑21 | Shandong Luneng | 22 | 5 | 3 | 81% | 1.5 |
| 2018‑19 | Belgium (World Cup) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 82% | 2.1 |
These tables illustrate how Fellaini’s contributions evolved across leagues, highlighting his consistency in passing, aerial dominance, and defensive work‑rate.
Practical Tips for Analyzing Midfielders Like Fellaini
- Focus on combined metrics (goals + assists) per 90 minutes to gauge offensive impact.
- Track aerial duel success alongside passing accuracy for a balanced view of physical and technical ability.
- Compare league‑specific pass completion rates, as they reflect adaptation to differing tactical demands.
- Use distance covered and tackles per 90 as indicators of stamina and defensive commitment.
- Incorporate set‑piece data (free‑kick assists, headed goals) to assess contribution in dead‑ball situations.
- Evaluate consistency by reviewing minute‑per‑match ratios across seasons.
- Contextualize disciplinary records to understand aggression levels relative to role.
Your Take on Fellaini’s Legacy
Marouane Fellaini’s career statistics reveal a player who consistently blended defensive grit with offensive flair, thriving in varied tactical systems across continents. His numbers demonstrate not just raw physicality but also an evolving technical proficiency that kept him relevant into his mid‑30s.
From his early days at Standard Liège to his pivotal role in Manchester United’s title triumphs, Fellaini proved that a midfielder can be both a shield and a scoring outlet. His international record further cements his status as a dependable Belgium stalwart in major tournaments.
Considering his comprehensive data – appearance counts, goal involvement, aerial dominance, and work‑rate – how do you rank Fellaini among the most impactful midfielders of his generation? Share your thoughts and any favorite Fellaini moments in the comments below.